Jan Ray Stansberry

Stansberry, circa 2019

  • Missing Since 08/08/2019
  • Missing From Stanislaus County, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/10/1956 (69)
  • Age 63 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 127 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Stansberry is an alcoholic and suffers from medical complications related to his alcoholism, including memory loss.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Stansberry has a tattoo of a beer mug and the name "Norma Jean" on his upoper left arm, and several female names tattooed on his right hand. He wears eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Stansberry was last seen in Stanislaus County, California on August 8, 2019. He had left his Patterson, California residence and told a relative he was taking a Greyhound bus to South Carolina to visit his father.

The next day, Stansberry's sister got a call saying he had been found intoxicated, taken to Pomona Valley Hospital, medically cleared and discharged. He never arrived in South Carolina and has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Stanislaus County Sheriff's Office 209-575-9780

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 22, 2024; medical conditions added, details of disappearance updated.