Jana Mann Witt

Witt, circa 2005

  • Missing Since 08/17/2005
  • Missing From Glen Rose, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/17/1961 (65)
  • Age 44 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 160 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Red hair, blue eyes. Witt may use the last names Branch, Holstin and/or Howard. Some agencies refer to her as Jana Mann-Witt.

Details of Disappearance

Witt was last seen in Glen Rose, Texas on August 17, 2005. She said told people she was going to visit her daughter, who lived in Cleburne, Texas, and accompany her daughter and granddaughter to the child's first day of kindergarten.

Witt never arrived at her daughter's home and has never been heard from again. When her daughter stopped by her house, both the front and back doors were locked and the television was turned on. Witt left her purse, medication, shoes and pickup truck behind.

Prior to her disappearance, Witt worked for ten years in Granbury, Texas. She got a job at Ike's Place, a small, now-defunct restaurant in Glen Rose, and was working there when she went missing.

Witt reportedly exhibited behavioral/personality changes prior to her disappearance; the night before she went missing, she wouldn't let her daughter hug her and said she wasn't feeling well. Her daughter said she "just wasn't herself" and hadn't been for weeks. Foul play is suspected in her case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Texas Department of Public Safety 800-346-3243

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 21, 2016; details of disappearance updated.