Jane Aurelia Mudder
Mudder, circa 2018; Mudder's dream catcher tattoo
- Missing Since 05/05/2018
- Missing From Cascade, Colorado
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/15/1962 (60)
- Age 55 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 122 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Gray hair, brown eyes. Mudder has a tattoo of a dream catcher with a date on her upper right arm; a photo of the tattoo is posted with this case summary. Her ears are pierced and she may wear eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Mudder was reported missing by her sister on May 29, 2018. Her sister hadn't heard from her since April 28. She was lived in a rented home off Highway 24 in Cascade, Colorado.
On May 3, video surveillance footage showed Mudder at the bank, alone, performing a financial transaction. The next day she was sighted on surveillance footage going into a store. Both the bank and the store were along Highway 24 in the Colorado Springs, Colorado area.
Her landlord stated he last saw her at 11:00 a.m. on May 5. He said an unknown man picked her up at home and Mudder said she was going to Dallas, Texas. She also made and received several phone calls that day. She has never been heard from again.
For unspecified reasons, there is concern for Mudder's safety. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- El Paso County Sheriff's Office 719-520-7100
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 4, 2020; three pictures addedm