Janeice Langs
Langs, circa 1973; Jerry Libertowski
- Missing Since 11/08/1973
- Missing From Elkhart, Indiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight Unknown
- Associated Vehicle(s) 1972 Mercury Montego (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Langs was last seen in Elkhart, Indiana on November 8, 1973. She worked a full day that day, drove a friend home from work, and disappeared afterwards. Her parents last saw her when she ate breakfast with them at their home. She has never been heard from again.
In April 1976, parts of Langs's 1972 Mercury Montego were found in a garage behind a burned-out farmhouse in Elwood, Indiana. It had been disassembled with a cutting torch.
Gerald Casimer "Jerry" Libertowski Jr. was charged with Langs's murder in 1976. They had dated each other and lived together at one time, but in September 1973, Langs broke up with him and moved out of their home. A photo of Libertowski is posted with this case summary.
He was also charged with the murder of another ex-girlfriend, Janis Sanders, who disappeared in 1975 and was never located. Sanders's wallet and a pill bottle belonging to Langs were discovered hidden in the crawl space of Libertowski's house after the women's disappearances. He was the last person known to have been with Sanders, and the day after her disappearance he had facial injuries he hadn't had the night before.
Libertowski also allegedly told his former business partner he'd killed the women, and that another man had taken Langs's car apart. When police confronted that person, he admitted to dismantling the vehicle but said he didn't know it had been a murder victim's car; he stated Libertowski had told him he wanted it destroyed because the finance company was about to repossess it.
Libertowski always maintained his innocence and implicated another woman in Langs's death. He says he witnessed this person bury Langs alive, but he did not tell police at the time because he was afraid.
He was later acquitted of Langs's murder, and the charges in Sanders's presumed death were dropped for lack of evidence. Authorities continue to believe he was involved in both cases, however. He died in 2010, at the age of 67. Foul play is suspected in Langs's case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- South Bend Police Department 574-235-9201
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 27, 2023; picture added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.