Janelle Lee Ledford

Ledford, circa 1987

  • Missing Since 03/02/1987
  • Missing From Rock Hill, South Carolina
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/07/1968 (57)
  • Age 18 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'6, 90 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description An orange coat, brown pants and White sneakers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Ledford's nickname is Jill. She has a scar above her right eye.

Details of Disappearance

Ledford was last seen by neighbors walking near the Rock Hill, South Carolina home she shared with her boyfriend on March 2, 1987. She has never been heard from again and her boyfriend reported her missing. She may have traveled to Warren, Ohio after her disappearance. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • York County Crime Stoppers 877-409-4321

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 9, 2025; middle name and date of birth added, details of disappearance updated.