Janelle M. Johnson
Johnson, circa 2017
- Missing Since 04/03/2017
- Missing From Kansas City, Missouri
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/10/1969 (56)
- Age 47 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 160 pounds
- Medical Conditions Johnson suffers from liver disease requiring medication. She may not have her medicine with her.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Johnson has large scars on her face. She has a tattoo of a cherry on her right ankle and a tattoo of a heart on her left shoulder.
Details of Disappearance
Johnson was last seen when a social worker dropped her off at a group home in the 5800 block of Forest in Kansas City, Missouri on April 3, 2017. She had contact with her family by phone that day. She has never been heard from again. She was homeless at the time of her disappearance.
On May 17, six weeks after Johnson was last seen, a person known only as "Bernadette" contacted a social worker to say she had some of Johnson's belongings. Foul play is not suspected in her case; authorities believe Johnson may be homeless. Her disappearance remains unsolved.
Independence, Missouri police are investigating Johnson's case.
Investigating Agency
- Independence Police Department 816-325-7330
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 19, 2018; casefile added.