Janet Denise Hamner
Hamner, circa 2018
- Missing Since 08/12/2018
- Missing From Elrod, Alabama
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/12/1959 (66)
- Age 59 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 200 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white top, black shorts and a houndstooth check scarf on her head.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Graying brown hair, green eyes. Hamner's ears are pierced. She may use the name Janet Hamner Evans.
Details of Disappearance
Hamner was last seen at at Mack’s Travel Plaza, (also known as Moe’s Travel Plaza), on Highway 82 in Elrod, Alabama at 3:00 a.m. on August 11, 2018. She placed some machine games inside the plaza, and surveillance video shows her leaving the parking lot, alone and on foot, after she was done. She has never been heard from again.
At the time of her disappearance, Hamner lived with her elderly mother. She was close to her nieces as well, and helped raise them after their mother died when they were young. It's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Tuscaloosa County Sheriff's Office 205-752-0616
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 14, 2019; casefile added.