Janet Fairhurst
Fairhurst, circa 2003
- Missing Since 08/04/2003
- Missing From Eagar, Arizona
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 59 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'5, 140 - 160 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Blue 2003 Dodge Caravan (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Fairhurst's nickname is Jan. Her ears are pierced. She has a bulge on her lower abdomen, and her wrist is misaligned due to a prior fracture.
Details of Disappearance
Fairhurst was last seen in Eagar, Arizona on August 4, 2003. She has never been heard from again. That same month, her blue 2003 Dodge Caravan was found abandoned in the 600 block of Dallas in central El Paso, Texas, a five-hour drive from Eagar.Few details are available in her case, but Fairhurst is considered missing under suspicious circumstances and foul play is suspected.
Investigating Agency
- Eagar Police Department 928-333-4240
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 3, 2016; casefile added.