Janet Hollingsworth
Hollingsworth in 1963 (approximately ten years prior to her disappearance); Hollingsworth, circa 1973
- Missing Since 08/18/1973
- Missing From San Antonio, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/28/1947 (77)
- Age 25 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 105 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A peach-colored shirt.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Hollingsworth's maiden name is Burkett.
Details of Disappearance
Hollingsworth was last seen at a club in the Churchill Estates area on the north side of San Antonio, Texas on August 18, 1973. She has never been heard from again, and her truck was later found behind the club.
In 1981, a drifter named Alan Curtis Klise confessed to killing Hollingsworth. He said he met her at the club on the night of her disappearance, then invited her to breakfast at a nearby restaurant. She initially agreed to come with them, then changed her mind, so he strangled her, removed her clothes and dumped her body in a field near the railroad tracks in West Bexar, Texas.
Klise was charged with murder, but the charges were dismissed after a search turned up no sign of Hollingsworth's body. It's unclear whether he is still a suspect in her case, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- San Antonio Police Department 210-207-7660
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 22, 2019; casefile added.