Janet Jolene Stephens-Brown

Stephens-Brown, circa 2009

  • Missing Since 10/14/2009
  • Missing From Ashland, Kentucky
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/26/1984 (38)
  • Age 25 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1 - 5'3, 110 - 125 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Stephens-Brown has a small scar on her chest. She has a tattoo of two hearts on each forearm with the names "Ashley" and "Michael" and a tattoo of the phrase "Sugar and Spice" on her right shoulder blade. Stephens-Brown wears eyeglasses. She may use the last name Myers.

Details of Disappearance

Stephens-Brown was last seen at the Junior Foodmart on 29th Street in Ashland, Kentucky on October 14, 2009. She may have been sighted in the parking lot of Vincent Apartments in Ashland on November 11, nearly a month after her disappearance. She has never been heard from again.

Stephens-Brown doesn't have any known ties outside the local area. She left her belongings behind at her apartment and there was no indication she'd left of her own accord. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Kentucky State Police 606-928-6421

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 16, 2016; distinguishing characteristics updated.