Janet Landry Brice
Brice, circa 1982
- Missing Since 08/15/1982
- Missing From East Baton Rouge, Louisiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/08/1961 (59)
- Age 21 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 110 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Blue jeans and a white t-shirt with black stripes, gray sleeves and the word "Alaska" printed on the front.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Brice has a tattoo of a flower on the webbing of one of her hands, a scar on her forehead and a scar on one of her knees. She has a bump in the center of her forehead and a bump on the side of her chin.
Details of Disappearance
Brice had been at a bar in East Baton Rouge, Louisiana on August 15, 1982, when she met a man whom she told her friends was an old school friend. Brice offered the man a ride home and they left together.Brice dropped another friend off at her home and continued with the man in the direction of Cedarcrest. She never arrived back at her own apartment.
Brice's Ford Galaxy 500 was found near Belaire High School in East Baton Rouge a few weeks after her disappearance. The keys had been left in the car and different people in the neighborhood had been driving it. There was no sign of her in the car and she has never been heard from again.
The old school friend who accompanied Brice at the time of her disappearance has never been identified. Brice was married at the time of her disappearance, and worked as a barmaid. Her husband was working offshore when she disappeared.
Brice's case is unsolved. She is considered missing under suspicious circumstances and foul play is suspected in her disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- East Baton Rouge County Sheriff's Department 225-389-5073
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 8, 2010; picture added, distinguishing characteristics updated.