Janet Lollisa Tillman
Tillman, circa 2007
- Missing Since 10/28/2007
- Missing From Belleville, Illinois
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 11/04/1959 (66)
- Age 47 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 185 pounds
- Medical Conditions Tillman is mentally handicapped and is classified as disabled. She is unable to remember some things and has an inability to focus.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Tillman wears eyeglasses. She has a tracheotomy scar on her neck and a scar on her left eyebrow.
Details of Disappearance
Tillman was last seen when she was picked up by an Black male individual driving a dark red car in the vicinity of Ninth Street and Exchange Avenue in East Saint Louis, Illinois on October 28, 2007. She has never been heard from again.
She resided in the 9500 block of west Main Street in Belleville, Illinois, and that city's police are investigating her disappearance. She left her pets behind, unattended, outside her home.
Her family reported her missing on November 5, the day after her birthday. Her family, which includes five siblings, stated it's uncharacteristic of her to be out of contact with them, and they're afraid for her safety.
Prior to her disappearance, Tillman frequented the Flying J in Atherton, Illinois and the truck stop on Route 203 in Troy, Illinois. Her sister described her as a "street person" who enjoys parties.
Tillman has a criminal record for sex work-related offenses; her family stated she had been a sex worker for most of her life. Her disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Belleville Police Department 618-234-1218
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 2, 2009; medical conditions updated.