Janet Renee Field

Field, circa 2014; 2010 Pontiac Subaru Forester

  • Missing Since 07/02/2014
  • Missing From Scottsville, Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 49 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 130 - 160 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Field takes medication for unspecified reasons.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Burgundy 2010 Pontiac Subaru Forester with the license plate number WNP259 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Sandy blonde hair, blue eyes. Field goes by her middle name, Renee.

Details of Disappearance

Field was last seen at her home on Hickory Hill Drive in Scottsville, Virginia on July 2, 2014. She left home alone at 1:00 p.m. after a "small argument" with her husband has never been heard from again.

Two days later, her burgundy 2010 Pontiac Subaru Forester with the license plate number WNP259 was found abandoned twenty miles away at a park-and-ride in Zion Crossroads, Louisa County, Virginia. A photo of the vehicle is posted with this case summary. Her purse and keys were left inside it.

Field and her husband moved to their Hickory Hill Drive home in 1997. She didn't go to church or belong to any community organizations and didn't have a lot of friends prior to her disappearance. Her loved ones describe her as a very private person, but they don't think she would have left without telling anyone. Field's disappearance is considered uncharacteristic of her behavior. She didn't take any belongings with her and since she was last seen, there has been no activity on her financial accounts.

Little evidence is available in Field's case, but foul play is suspected in her disappearance. Her mother died a few months after she disappeared, and her husband has since moved to Texas.

Investigating Agency

  • Fluvanna County Sheriff's Office 434-589-8211

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 30, 2018; picture added, details of disappearance updated.