Janeth Ann Newman Rowe

Janeth, circa 1997

  • Missing Since 03/02/1997
  • Missing From Herndon, Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/14/1947 (78)
  • Age 50 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white t-shirt and blue jeans.
  • Medical Conditions Janeth has an unspecified leg ailment or injury that caused her to have difficulty walking. She may be in need of medical attention.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, hazel eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Janeth was last seen on March 2, 1997 at her condominium, which is located at the Crescent in the Worldgate complex in the 12000 block of Alton Square in Herndon, Virginia. Janeth's mother and sister lived in the same building, just down the hall.

The weather was cold and rainy the day she disappeared. She was reported missing the following day when her daughter failed to find her at her residence. There was no sign of a struggle. Janeth's car was still parked in the garage and all of her belongings were left behind.

Janeth was living with her twenty-year-old daughter, Lisa Rowe, at the time of her disappearance. Lisa and her boyfriend, Steve Cordell, have been named as persons of interest in Janeth's disappearance.

Lisa admitted she stole her mother's credit card numbers after Janeth's disappearance; she was placed on probation for the theft. She said she lost her mother's condo after Janeth went missing and had to pawn all her possessions.

She and Cordell maintain their innocence in Janeth's case and Lisa stated she believed her mother had left of her own accord. Janeth's mother and sister, however, believe she is deceased.

Janeth is a widow. She was laid off from her job at Mobil eight months prior to her disappearance and took a job at a consulting company afterwards. Authorities have not ruled out foul play in her disappearance, but they have not named any suspects in her case either. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Herndon Police Department 703-435-6843

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 4, 2016; clothing/jewelry description added, name, medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.