Janice Dietz

Dietz, circa 1991

  • Missing Since 09/10/1991
  • Missing From St. Louis, Missouri
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 33 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'9, 111 - 130 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Dietz was last seen leaving an address in the 2700 block of McNair in St. Louis, Missouri at 11:00 p.m. on September 10, 1991. At 11:50 p.m. on September 13, her vehicle was found abandoned in the parking lot of the National Super Market in the 4600 block of Chippewa Street, several blocks from her apartment on Ellenwood Avenue near Gravois Avenue. Her purse with personal papers was inside the vehicle.

Several weeks after she went missing, Dietz's boyfriend got a call from her. He said she sounded "drugged up, faded out" although she claimed to be okay. He asked her where she was and she said, "You know" and wouldn't provide specific information, then the line went dead.

Prior to her disappearance, Dietz had worked at her boyfriend's dog grooming salon, and then in June 1991 she took a job working with disabled children. She had signed up for classes at St. Louis Community College, but never showed up for them. Her boyfriend stated she did not smoke cigarettes, drink alcohol or use drugs, and that she worked out. She left $1,800 behind in her bank account.

Authorities believe Dietz could have been the victim of a serial killer. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • St Louis Metropolitan Police Department 314-231-1212

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 31, 2023; casefile added.