Janice Kay Carroll
Carroll, circa 1975
- Missing Since 07/18/1975
- Missing From Dallas, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 33 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 115 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Carroll's nickname is Jan. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Carroll was last seen in Dallas, Texas on July 18, 1975. Her husband stated they were in an argument and he left the residence, and when he returned she was gone. She has never been heard from again.Two years later, Carroll's 1973 car was found abandoned about a hundred miles away in the parking lot of the Flagship Apartments in the 900 block of Baylor, near Baylor University in Waco, Texas. Based on a flier found under the car windshield, authorities determined it had been parked there since October 1975, three months after Carroll disappeared. There was nothing in the car to indicate her whereabouts, but she had several friends in Waco.
Prior to her disappearance, Carroll had worked for the First National Bank of Dallas for ten years. She's described as a person of regular habits and it's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Dallas Police Department 214-671-4268
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 3, 2019; casefile added.