Janice Kay Matney

Matney, circa 2002

  • Missing Since 04/03/2002
  • Missing From Ottawa, Illinois
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/01/1962 (63)
  • Age 39 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 145 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A White sweatshirt, a White t-shirt, yellow sweatpants under blue pants, brown hiking boots, and a green and White jacket.
  • Medical Conditions Matney has a history of depression. She is classified as disabled.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Matney may use the last name Nunez. She has a scar on her lip.

Details of Disappearance

Matney was last seen by her live-in boyfriend at approximately 11:00 p.m. on April 3, 2002, inside her residence in the vicinity of the 200 block of State Street in Ottawa, Illinois. She has never been heard from again. Her boyfriend reported her missing several days later.

Matney has a history of illegal drug use and depression. She never claimed her last Social Security benefit check and never filed for benefits in another city. Matney's boyfriend in 2002 was a registered sex offender, but he has not been named a suspect in her disappearance. He died in 2004.

Matney is originally from Sacramento, California, and she traveled around the country before moving to Ottawa. She carries California identification. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Ottawa Police Department 815-433-2131

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 23, 2010; three pictures added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.