Janice Moss

Moss, circa 1998

  • Missing Since 04/20/1998
  • Missing From Manhattan, New York
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 39 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'7, 130 - 170 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Moss has a tattoo on her right hand.

Details of Disappearance

Moss was last seen leaving her grandmother's residence in the New York City borough of Manhattan on April 20, 1998. Moss was apparently planning to travel to Virginia with her boyfriend at the time. She has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • New York Police Department 646-610-6914

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 2, 2011; alternate height and weight added, distinguishing characteristics updated.