Janice Yvonne Johnson
Johnson, circa 2001; Johnson's car
- Missing Since 11/01/2001
- Missing From Chester, Virginia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 12/27/1958 (63)
- Age 42 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 155 - 190 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly medium-sized gold hoop earrings, a gold wedding ring, a diamond ring set in gold, and a gold chain with a gold cross pendant.
- Associated Vehicle(s) White 1996 Mercedes-Benz C220 with the Virginia license plate number YSA6455 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Johnson has two piercings in one ear and three piercings in the other. Her hair was straightened and cut shoulder-length at the time of her disappearance. Her maiden name is Kersey.
Details of Disappearance
Johnson was last seen at a fast food restaurant located in the vicinity of the 10300 block of Iron Bridge Road in Chester, Virginia, on November 1, 2001. She has never been heard from again.Johnson's car, a white 1996 Mercedes-Benz C220 with the Virginia license plate number YSA6455, was later found abandoned in the parking lot of a Wal-Mart in the vicinity of the 7400 block of Bell Creek Road in Mechanicsville, Virginia. This was ten miles north of Johnson's home. There was no sign of her at the scene.
The car appeared to have been parked in that location for some time. A photo of it is posted with this case summary.
$10,000 was discovered missing from Johnson's bank account after her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Henrico County Police Department 804-501-5347
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 14, 2016; picture added.