Janie June Coe

Coe, circa 1997; Age-progression to an unknown age; Coe's 1989 Aerostar van

  • Missing Since 04/29/1997
  • Missing From Petaluma, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/16/1958 (64)
  • Age 38 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 115 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Two-tone blue 1989 Aerostar van (accounted for); 1978 to 1982 Ford Mustang
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Coe wears eyeglasses or contact lenses, but left both behind.

Details of Disappearance

Coe was last seen in Petaluma, California on April 29, 1997. She had some job training that day and, after finishing, returned to her home on Penrod Drive at 3:00 p.m. She has never been heard from again.

Coe left behind all her belongings, including her eyeglasses and one of her contact lenses; she would have needed them to see well enough to drive. Her three children were visiting a relative at the time of her disappearance; she was reported missing when she didn't pick them up as expected.

Just three hours after Coe was last seen, an unidentified heavyset woman driving a 1978 to 1982 Ford Mustang used Coe's ATM card at a West America Bank in Petaluma. The woman withdrew $20 using the card.

Although the bank's surveillance cameras captured images of the car, the video was too poor quality to either identify the driver or read the license plate number on the vehicle. Coe had been known to lend her ATM card to friends and it's possible that's what happened in this case, but police would like to identify and question the person who used it.

On May 5, Coe's two-tone blue 1989 Aerostar van was found in Napa, California. She has friends in Napa, but they denied having heard from her since her disappearance. The vehicle was not located near any public transportation and Coe's husband stated it is uncharacteristic of her to go so far from home. A photo of it is posted with this case summary.

Coe lost her job as the administrator of a retirement home prior to her disappearance and had taken another job at a cosmetics company. Her friends stated she was in a good mood and was looking forward to beginning her new job. Her case remains unsolved.

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 19, 2021; details of disappearance updated.