Janie Marie Sellers
Sellers, circa 2018; Tattoo on Sellers's wrist
- Missing Since 01/24/2018
- Missing From Bellevue, Illinois
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 32 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'4, 135 - 145 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black and pink hat, blue jeans with gold glittery wings on the back pockets, and possibly yellow work boots.
- Medical Conditions Sellers suffered a serious head injury about a year prior to her disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Sellers may use the last name York. She has the following tattoos: a running horse on her shoulder, the words "Clown Posse" on her lower back, a baby with a skull somewhere on her body, and the outline of a running girl with a hatchet on her wrist. A photo of Sellers's wrist tattoo is posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Sellers was last seen in the 4200 block of Plank Road in Bellevue, Illinois at approximately 9:00 p.m. on January 24, 2018. She left home to meet with a friend, but never arrived there and has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Peoria Police Department 309-494-8337
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 25, 2019; casefile added.