Janie Sue Lindsey
Lindsey, circa 2004
- Missing Since 10/10/2004
- Missing From Huntingdon, Tennessee
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/17/1949 (77)
- Age 65 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'9, 100 - 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A light-colored t-shirt, dark-colored shorts, a gold ring with a square cluster of diamonds, and a gold mother's ring with two topaz stones.
- Associated Vehicle(s) White four-door 1983 Lincoln Town Car with a burgundy vinyl top (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Graying light brown hair, green eyes. Lindsey has a vaccination scar on her left arm, an appendectomy scar on her abdomen, and a scar on the top of her right hand. Her ears are pierced and she has previously fractured her collarbone and one of her feet. Lindsey wears eyeglasses with bronze-colored wire frames. Her previous married name is Grooms and some accounts refer to her as Janie Sue Grooms-Lindsey.
Details of Disappearance
Lindsey was last seen at approximately 6:00 p.m. on October 10, 2004 at a gas station in parking lot of a Wal-Mart store the vicinity of the 100 block of Veterans Drive north in Huntingdon, Tennessee. She was accompanied by an unidentified male at the time. She has never been heard from again.
Lindsey's white four-door 1983 Lincoln Town Car with a burgundy vinyl top was located on October 13, 2004 parked at an acquaintance's residence near the intersection of Grooms Road and Bobbitt Road in Carroll County, Tennessee. The individual was questioned but not charged in her disappearance.
Authorities believe Lindsey may be in danger, as her family says it is uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning. She spoke to her daughter on the day she disappeared and said she was planning to visit her grandchildren in the near future. Her husband has been ruled out as suspect in her case, but a male acquaintance had his house searched by police. He has not been publicly identified.
Lindsey previously owned an Atwood, Tennessee restaurant called P.J.'s. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Carroll County Sheriff's Department
- 731-986-8947
- 800-824-3463
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 25, 2019; picture added.