Janis D. Pringle
Pringle, circa 2003
- Missing Since 08/14/2003
- Missing From Dayton, Ohio
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 03/06/1971 (51)
- Age 32 years old
- Height and Weight 4'11, 190 pounds
- Medical Conditions Pringle has a history of drug abuse.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Pringle has scars on her chin, face and lower lip. Her nickname is Little Bit and she may use the last name Napier.
Details of Disappearance
Pringle was last seen in Dayton, Ohio at 3:00 a.m. on August 14, 2003. She never picked up her Social Security checks and has never been heard from again. A friend reported her missing on November 7, three months later. At the time of her disappearance, Pringle lived in the 100 block of west Monument Avenue in Dayton.Michelle Napier, Pringle's sister, disappeared from her Dayton apartment in October 2003. Her body was found wrapped in a tarp behind the Siebenthaler Company Nursery in Harrison Township, Ohio in May 2004. Napier's murder remains unsolved and it's unclear whether it's related to Pringle's disappearance. Few details are available in Pringle's case.
Investigating Agency
- Dayton Police Department 937-333-1070
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 27, 2018; details of disappearance updated.