Janis Louise Taylor

Janis, circa 1968; Janis in 1963 (approximately five years prior to her disappearance)

  • Missing Since 01/08/1968
  • Missing From Concord, New Hampshire
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/27/1952 (73)
  • Age 15 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 110 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue and white checked coat, a gold and white suit, black nylon stockings and black shoes. Carrying a white purse.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Janis has a scar behind her left ear from an abscess.

Details of Disappearance

Janis was last seen waiting for a ride home from school in Concord, New Hampshire on January 9, 1968. She was a sophomore at Concord High School at the time of her disappearance; she had previously attended Manchester Central High School. She has never been heard from again.

At the time of her disappearance, Janis lived in a trailer with her sister-in-law, Judy Taylor, and Judy's son, Richard. Judy was estranged from her husband, Janis's brother, and was seeing another man, Barry Bickford. It was Bickford who was supposed to pick up Janis from school that day, but he came back to the trailer late and said he couldn't find her. By midnight, Janis still hadn't returned home, so Judy called the police to report her missing at 12:21 a.m.

Prior to her disappearance, Janis had regularly baby-sat Richard. She had seen bruises on his body and told relatives that she thought Bickford was responsible. Richard died of blunt force trauma to the abdomen a month after Janis disappeared, and his death was ruled a homicide. Police wanted to question Janis about what she knew, but she was gone.

Bickford pleaded guilty to second-degree manslaughter in Richard's death. Janis's brother believes he could have also been involved in his sister's disappearance as well. There is no evidence to support this theory, however.

Janis grew up in Warner, New Hampshire and has eight siblings. She enjoyed horseback riding and 4-H Club activities, and had a job at a nearby stable. Her father and at least one of her brothers have since died, although other siblings and her mother are still alive.

Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Concord Police Department 603-225-8600

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 2, 2023; clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.