Janis Marie Stavros
Janis, circa 2001
- Missing Since 01/02/2001
- Missing From Canyon Rim, Utah
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/30/1958 (67)
- Age 42 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 110 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Janis wears eyeglasses. Her nickname is Jan.
Details of Disappearance
Janis resided in the 2900 block of East 3215 South in Canyon Rim, Utah in 2001. She lived with her boyfriend, Robert Brent Butcher Jr. Janis remained close friends with her former husband, Michael Stavros, who also resided in the area.
She, Butcher and her daughter, Meghan Laudie, had dinner at Michael's home during the evening hours of January 2, 2001. Michael and Laudie said that Janis and Butcher departed at approximately 10:00 p.m. Janis has never been heard from again.
Butcher said that he departed from their home at approximately 6:00 a.m. on January 3 for his shift at a construction site. He claimed that Janis was asleep when he left their residence. Laudie attempted to call her mother during the afternoon hours, but Butcher told her that Janis was not at home.
Laudie and Michael reported her as a missing person on January 4, two days after Janis disappeared. Authorities searched her residence and discovered that all of Janis's personal belongings were inside, including her cellular phone. Her new puppy was also inside the house and Janis's pickup truck was parked outside.
Investigators obtained a search warrant for the property and discovered a canister with marijuana residue, as well as several guns and knives. Blood and bloodstains were found on several unspecified items in the home. Cleaning products had also been placed inside Janis's vehicle.
Butcher, who has a criminal record, was jailed due to a parole violation on January 9, 2001, a week after Janis vanished. He has maintained his innocence in Janis's case and he has never been charged in connection with her disappearance. Laudie told authorities that Janis mentioned she and Butcher were having problems in their relationship in January 2001.
There has not been any activity on Janis's bank accounts or credit cards since her disappearance. Her loved ones said it is extremely uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning and she did not have any travel plans. She is considered to be missing under suspicious circumstances. Foul play is suspected in Janis's case, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Salt Lake County Sheriff's Office 801-743-5826
. .