Ja’Niyah Aubrielle McMichael
Ja'Niyah, circa 2024
- Missing Since 08/12/2024
- Missing From Gary, Indiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black, Hispanic
- Date of Birth 04/28/2011 (15)
- Age 13 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0, 110 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black hooded sweatshirt, black pajama pants and red and black shoes.
- Medical Conditions Ja'Niyah was reportedly pregnant at the time of her disappearance, but this has not been confirmed.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Black/Hispanic) female. Black hair, brown eyes. Ja'Niyah's ears are pierced. Some agencies refer to her as Ja'Niyah McMichael-Rogers.
Details of Disappearance
Ja'Niyah was last seen at her home in the 1900 block of Malcom X Blvd in Gary, Indiana on August 12, 2024. She has never been heard from again. Her mother, whom she lived with, reported her missing.
Ja'Niyah has ties to East Chicago, Indiana as well as Gary. She may still be in the local area, or may be in Chicago, Illinois. Foul play is strongly suspected in Ja'Niyah's case. Her disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Gary Police Department 219-881-7300
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 26, 2025; casefile added.