Janiyah Tyeisha Thompson
Thompson, circa 2023
- Missing Since 04/25/2023
- Missing From Temple Hills, Maryland
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 03/09/2005 (20)
- Age 18 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 137 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A light blue zip-up jacket with the word "PINK" on the front, a black long-sleeved shirt, a pleated skirt, white socks and black and white Converse Chuck Taylor sneakers.
- Medical Conditions Thompson needs medications for unspecified reasons.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Thompson's nose and ears are pierced. She wears eyeglasses with pink frames.
Details of Disappearance
Thompson was last seen at the Naylor Road Metro Station in Temple Hills, Maryland on April 25, 2023. She told her brother she was going off to take care of something, never returned and has never been heard from again.
At the time of her disappearance, she was a junior at Eastern Senior High School and participated in their ROTC program. Authorities believe she could still be in the local area, or she may have traveled to Suitland, Maryland or to Washington, D.C. Few details are available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Prince George's County Police Department 301-352-1200
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 25, 2024; casefile added.