Jann Derrick Lactawen
Lactawen, circa 2017
- Missing Since 10/22/2017
- Missing From San Francisco, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Asian
- Date of Birth 03/28/1998 (27)
- Age 19 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 110 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A plain White t-shirt, black basketball shorts and a black baseball cap.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Lactawen is of Filipino descent. He has a pierced right ear.
Details of Disappearance
Lactawen left his San Lorenzo, California residence at 2:00 p.m. on October 22, 2017, without taking any belongings, after telling his parents he wanted to "go chill." He used his Clipper Card to take the BART (Bay Area Rapid Transit) to the Montgomery Street Station in San Francisco. He has never been heard from again.
Lactawen cannot drive and usually uses public transit to get around, or asks his parents to drive him places. He is somewhat familiar with San Francisco and enjoys walking in the city, going skateboarding and spending time in the waterfront.
He graduated from Arroyo High School in 2017 and was attendingĀ Chabot Community College at the time of his disappearance. He also had a part-time job as a security guard. His parents describe him as quiet and shy, and stated he felt pressure from the stress of college and becoming an adult.
Since Lactawen's disappearance, there hasn't been any activity on his bank cards, Clipper Card or cellular phone. He is considered to be at risk and his case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Alameda County Sheriff's Department 510-667-3699
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 2, 2018; casefile added.