Jannette Johnson

RESOLVED

Johnson, circa 1985

  • Missing Since 08/03/1985
  • Missing From Kankakee, Illinois
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 29 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female.

Details of Disappearance

Johnson disappeared from Kankakee, Illinois on August 3, 1985. Late that year, her remains were found in eastern Kankakee County, Illinois. They were not identified until November 2020, 35 years after they were located. Johnson's death is under investigation.

Investigating Agency

  • Kankakee Police Department 815-933-3321

Source Information

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 8, 2022; case resolved.