Janson Alex Brewer
Brewer, circa 2016; Some of Brewer's tattoos
- Missing Since 08/19/2016
- Missing From St. Joseph, Tennessee
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 27 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8 - 6'0, 175 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Silver and black 1994 Ford Ranger with a stepside bed
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Brewer has scars on his right hip and right elbow. He has the following tattoos: a double-barreled shotgun on his left forearm, a hand making the "rock on" sign on his right upper arm at the shoulder, a tribal tattoo on his shoulder, and signs for "life" and "death" on his hands. Photos of some of the tattoos are posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Brewer and a friend, Daniel "Shawn" Braden, left St. Joseph, Tennessee on August 19, 2016. The two men were driving Janson's silver and black 1994 Ford Ranger with a stepside bed, en route to Florida. The purpose of the trip is unclear; they may have gone fishing, or may have gone to go pick up a vehicle.
The pair may have stopped at a mall in Florence, Alabama at 2:00 p.m. on August 20. They apparently never arrived in Florida and have never been heard from again, and their truck has not been located. They were reported missing on August 19.
Braden has ties to eastern Tennessee and to Panama City Beach, Florida. The circumstances of his and Brewer's disappearance are unclear, but Brewer's family believes they were murdered. Their cases remain unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Lawrence County Sheriff's Office 931-762-1608
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 8, 2019; casefile added.