Jaquarin Demarko Scott
Scott, circa 2017; Tattoo on Scott's arm
- Missing Since 03/25/2017
- Missing From Davenport, Iowa
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 08/25/1998 (27)
- Age 18 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A tan coat with a brown collar, black pants and brown shoes.
- Medical Conditions Scott has a history of suicide attempts.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Scott has a tattoo of a heart on his forearm; a photo of the tattoo is posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Scott was last seen in Davenport, Iowa on March 25, 2017. At least one witness saw him on the Centennial Bridge. He threw his backpack off the bridge, climbed the rail at midspan, and jumped into the Mississippi River.
Police and firefighters were called to the scene at 6:30 p.m. and launched a search. They found Scott's backpack and some personal items, but no sign of Scott himself or his body. He is presumed deceased.
Investigating Agency
- Davenport Police Department 563-328-6749
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 27, 2019; casefile added.