Jaquilla Evonne Scales
Jaquilla, circa 2001; Age-progression to age 24 (circa 2021)
- Missing Since 09/05/2001
- Missing From Wichita, Kansas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 03/02/1997 (26)
- Age 4 years old
- Height and Weight 3'0, 40 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A knee-length floral nightshirt and tan hair barrettes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Jaquilla's nickname is Granny-Boo. Her upper teeth are decayed. She has a brown birthmark on the left side of her face and a scar on her upper right leg.
Details of Disappearance
Jaquilla was last seen in bed in her Wichita, Kansas residence in the 1600 block of north Volutsia Street, near 15th and Hillside Streets, at approximately 12:30 a.m. on September 5, 2001. She was discovered missing at 3:00 a.m. She has never been heard from again.
There were no signs of forced entry to the residence and no indication of a struggle, and the family's dog hadn't barked. The back door was broken at the time of Jaquilla's disappearance and could not lock.
Jaquilla lived with her mother, Eureka Scales, Eureka's two-year-old son, two uncles and Jaquilla's maternal great-grandmother, Mattie Mitchell, at the time of her disappearance. She had no contact with her father. Because her Eureka was only fourteen years old when she gave birth to her daughter, she asked Mitchell to have custody. Jaquilla started preschool the day before her disappearance. That night, her mother was staying with a friend and Mitchell had charge of the children.
Social workers removed Jaquilla's younger brother from the home and placed him in the custody of the Kansas Department of Social and Rehabilitation Services shortly after Jaquilla disappeared, due to concern about living conditions in the residence and about Jaquilla's disappearance. The boy was not returned to his mother's care until August 2004, almost three years later. Eureka and her son now live a few blocks away from Jaquilla's former home.
Police are not sure whether or not Jaquilla was abducted. Her mother believes she is still alive. Eureka said her daughter was a very talkative child in 2001 and liked to wear colorful barrettes in her hair. Her favorite toy was a doll that could turn over by itself. Jaquilla's case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Wichita Police Department 316-268-4646
Updated 9 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 23, 2021; age-progression updated.