Jared Lee Story

Story, circa 2004

  • Missing Since 05/09/2004
  • Missing From Las Vegas, Nevada
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 29 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 127 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Story has a scar on his right eyebrow, and his third finger on is his left hand is raised.

Details of Disappearance

Story was last seen in Las Vegas, Nevada on May 9, 2004; he spoke to his mother that day as it was Mother's Day. He may have called his mother on February 8, 2005 and asked her to wire money to him via Western Union, which she did, and he picked up the money that was sent. Story has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department 702-828-2907

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 3, 2025; casefile added.