Jared M. McCulloch
McCulloch, circa 2023; McCulloch on the day of his disappearance; 2020 GMC Sierra pickup truck; McCulloch's arm and hand tattoos
- Missing Since 11/05/2023
- Missing From Carmi, Illinois
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 33 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 175 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A brown Carhartt jacket, a light blue shirt, faded blue jeans, dark blue Sketchers shoes a dog tag necklace with the fingerprints of his brother and a friend, and sunglasses with white frames. A photo of McCulloch in those clothes is posted with this case summary.
- Medical Conditions McCulloch has a history of alcohol abuse; he began drinking after the death of his brother in 2021. He completed a thirty-day stay at an addiction recovery center prior to his disappearance.
- Associated Vehicle(s) White four-door 2020 GMC Sierra pickup truck with the Louisiana license plate number C838681 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes. McCulloch has a scar under his left eye. He has numerous tattoos, including the following on his arms: an eye, a skull missing a jawbone, a skull smoking a cigarette, a Grim Reaper, a heart, a rose, praying hands and the Bible verse Psalm 27:3 "Though an army encamps against me, My heart shall not fear; Though war arises against me, Yet I will be confident", the words "Momma's Boy" and a cross with a word written under it. He has a tattoo of a cross on his hand at the base of his thumb, and his chest is also tattooed. Photos of his arm and hand tattoos are posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
McCulloch was last seen on November 5, 2023. He had left his home in Marion, Louisiana, driving a white four-door 2020 GMC Sierra pickup truck with the Louisiana license plate number C838681. His destination was Salem, Illinois, where he planned to visit relatives. He took his two dogs, a cooler, a suitcase and an overnight bag.
At 2:32 a.m. on November 5, McCulloch stopped for gas at a Hucks station in Salem and was seen on security footage going inside and paying the clerk. At 2:47, his truck pulled out of Hucks, but then made a U-turn and was seen driving in the opposite direction. At 5:26, McCulloch was seen on camera at a Phillips 66 gas station in Centralia, Illinois. By this point, his cooler and bags were no longer visible in the bed of his truck. At 8:51, McCulloch was seen at another gas sation in Carmi, Illinois.
At 8:59 a.m., McCulloch's mother got a text from him that just said, "Where is that?" She thought it must have been for someone else and that he accidentally sent to her, and she ignored it. The text message was the last time anyone heard from McCulloch. He never been seen from again. His phone last pinged approximately 2.4 miles from a cell tower in the 10800 block of of North 1550 Boulevard in Mount Carmel, Illinois.
On November 6 at 6:30 a.m., McCulloch's truck was found in a remote area in Vincennes, Indiana, near the Illinois border and the Wabash River. The driver's side door, the passenger side door, and the rear door were all open. The truck was out of gas and had a low battery. His two dogs, Roxy Mae and Rusty, were present, as were McCulloch's sunglasses and a cooler full of soft drinks, but there was no sign of McCulloch or the rest of his belongings, including his phone. A photo of the truck is posted with this case summary.
McCulloch lived with his mother and stepfather at the time of his disappearance; he worked in construction and kept the home maintained while they traveled for work. His mother describes him as a reserved and introverted person and said he had started a garden and also planned to get chickens and grow and raise his own food.
He was on probation at the time of his disappearance, and left Louisiana just thirteen days before the probation would have ended. The probation had been in Indiana, but was transferred to Louisiana. He left without getting permission from his probation officer, which was uncharacteristic of him; he had previously always gotten permission when he traveled.
He had also been arrested for domestic violence and was scheduled for an arraignment hearing on November 15, a hearing he missed. His family said he was not concerned about the arrest and that the family believed he'd be found not guilty. A woman had given birth to his child a few months before, and McCulloch was excited about the baby and had a good relationship with the woman. His oldest son lived in Illinois.
McCulloch has a warrant out for his arrest for absconding from parole, but police are considering him as a missing person rather than a fugitive. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Knox County Sheriff's Office 812-882-7660
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 19, 2025; casefile added.