Jared Mark Prescott
Prescott, circa 2021; Prescott's tattoos
- Missing Since 09/06/2021
- Missing From Kansas City, Missouri
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/30/1981 (43)
- Age 39 years old
- Height and Weight 6'7 - 6'8, 200 - 220 pounds
- Medical Conditions Prescott sustained a traumatic brain injury (TBI) several years before his disappearance. He suffers from stress-induced seizures that may impair him physically and mentally.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Red hair, blue eyes. Prescott has a lazy eye and he wears eyeglasses. He wears prescription eyeglasses with dark-colored square frames, and may have a goatee. Presccot's back and upper chest are covered in tattoos and he also has tattoos on both thighs. His tattoos including his last name "Prescott" on his upper back, the words "Heb. 6:19" and a cross in the center of his back, an ocean and Viking ship scene on his lower back, a Viking shield, wings, praying hands and an angel holding a cross on his upper chest, a Viking warrior on each of his biceps with the words "honor in death" under one and "honor in life" under the other, writing above each knee, and the name "Reagan" on his left ankle. Photos of some of the tattoos are posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Prescott was last seen in Kansas City, Missouri on September 6, 2021. He and his brother went to the Dirty Bird bar that night. His brother stated he dropped Prescott off near the 435 Highway and Eastwood Trafficway at 3:00 a.m., without any money or identification or a phone on him. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Kansas City Police Department 816-234-5136
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 19, 2022; casefile added.