Jaret Jerome Senegal
Senegal, circa 2000
- Missing Since 11/07/2000
- Missing From Crowley, Louisiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 05/09/1970 (52)
- Age 30 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 160 - 179 pounds
- Medical Conditions Senegal suffers from a severe stomach condition.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Maroon-four door Oldsmobile Regency with the license plate number I0Y719 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Senegal has a tattoo of a dog with horns on his chest and a tattoo of boxing gloves on his arm. He may go by the names of either of his brothers, Archie Senegal and Dorris M. Senegal.
Details of Disappearance
Senegal was last seen leaving his girlfriend's home in Crowley, Louisiana at 7:00 p.m. on November 7, 2000. She was cooking supper, and he told her she would be back in ten minutes, but he never returned and has never been heard from again.He was last seen driving a maroon-four door Oldsmobile Regency with the license plate number I0Y719. It was later found abandoned and burned in Orange County, Texas.
It's not uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning, and as a result he wasn't reported missing until January 2001. But he has never been gone for this long and he always stayed in touch with his mother. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Crowley Police Department 337-788-4132
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 24, 2020; details of disappearance updated.