Jarkeius Adside
Jarkeius, circa 2001; Age-progression to age 14 (circa 2014); Sketches of the abductors
- Missing Since 10/18/2001
- Missing From Miami, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 09/30/2000 (22)
- Age 1 year old
- Height and Weight 2'0, 25 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A diaper and a red, white, and blue Tommy Hilfiger shirt.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Jarkeius's nicknames are Keery and Kisha, and some accounts spell his first name "Jakieries." His hair was styled in cornrows when he was last seen.
Details of Disappearance
Jarkeius's parents were both in jail in October 2001, and he was being looked after by a babysitter, Gwendolyn Brown. Brown told police that he was abducted by three unidentified men during an early morning robbery of her home near southwest 296th Street and 158th Avenue in Miami, Florida on October 18, 2001.
The robbery, she said, took place while she walking her teenage daughter to the bus stop. Upon her return home, Brown was confronted by the three armed suspects and she and her live-in boyfriend, Jeffrey Cochran, were bound with duct tape while the robbers demanded money. Brown and Cochran later heard a single gunshot. When they were able to free themselves, the house had been ransacked and Jarkeius and several items were missing. The baby has never been seen again.
Composite sketches of the three abductors are posted with this case summary. They should all be considered armed and dangerous. A bloodstained mattress and blood-soaked sheets was found in the home after Jarkeius's abduction. There were bloodstains in other areas of the house as well. The blood was Jarkeius's. Investigators believe he may have been severely injured or killed.
Investigators have publicly expressed skepticism of Brown and Cochran's account. They did not call police for two hours after Jarkeius's alleged abduction; they stated it took that long to get themselves free.
Several grams of cocaine were found in the residence after Jarkeius's presumed abduction, and Brown and Cochran were both arrested on drug charges. Cochran has an extensive criminal history. Jarkeius's mother states she believes she couple's story, however; she thinks someone took Jarkeius and is looking after him.
Jarkeius has never been heard from again and his abductors have not been identified. The child's case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Miami-Dade Police Department
- 305-471-8477
- 305-418-7200
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 27, 2015; age-progression updated.