Jarrett Lee Burton

Burton, circa 2007

  • Missing Since 04/04/2007
  • Missing From Bethlehem, Pennsylvania
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 11/21/1948 (76)
  • Age 58 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 190 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A light-colored, ripped dress shirt, beige dress pants and black shoes.
  • Medical Conditions Burton suffers from bipolar disorder and attention deficit disorder and needs medication to control his conditions. He stopped taking his medication prior to his disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Graying black hair, brown eyes. Burton wears wire-framed eyeglasses. He has a freckle on his nose, a scar on his right index finger and a scar at the base of his throat. Burton has previously fractured his left arm.

Details of Disappearance

Burton was last seen at approximately 8:00 p.m. on April 4, 2007 at his residence in the vicinity of the 1400 block of Seidersville Road in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania.

According to his sister, Burton had a mental breakdown while a student at Kenyon College in Ohio. He was diagnosed with bipolar disorder and attention deficit disorder and prescribed medication. Burton reportedly stopped taking his medicine prior to his disappearance, claiming the drugs didn't work anymore.

On the night of his disappearance, he had an argument with his girlfriend, broke a window in his house and ran off into the rain. He has never been heard from again.

Burton has a Ph.D in microbiology and worked in his field at the time of his disappearance. His sister believes he changed his identity and started a new life because he is too ashamed to return to his family. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Salisbury Township Police Department 610-797-1447

Source Information

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 29, 2013; picture added, details of disappearance updated.