Jarvis Jay Dixon

Dixon, circa 2019; Dixon's tattoos

  • Missing Since 12/21/2019
  • Missing From Eagle Butte, South Dakota
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Native American
  • Date of Birth 04/14/1982 (43)
  • Age 37 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 190 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Dixon has numerous tattoos on his face, neck, chest, abdomen, both sides and both arms, including the word "Kiyahahhhni" on this chest. Photos of some of his tattoos are posted with this case summary. He wears eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Dixon was last seen in the Fox Ridge housing area in Eagle Butte, South Dakota on December 21, 2019. He has never been heard from again. He may have traveled to Rapid City, South Dakota or Rosebud, South Dakota after his disappearance. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Cheyenne River Sioux Tribal Police Department 605-964-4567

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 4, 2022; casefile added.