Jarvis Lamar Merricks
Merricks, circa 2016
- Missing Since 11/29/2016
- Missing From Auburndale, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 03/31/1986 (37)
- Age 30 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 200 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Merricks's nicknames are Gator Boi and King Gator.
Details of Disappearance
Merricks was last seen in Auburndale, Florida on November 29, 2016. He has never been heard from again. That same day, his vehicle was found abandoned in the road in the area of James Avenue and Dairy Road in Auburndale. For some reason he was not repoerted missing at that time.
Merricks's driver's license and other belongings were found in a wooded area near a grassy field in the vicinity of Kenwood Grove Lane in Auburndale in February 2021, over four years after Merricks went missing. This location is within walking distance of where his vehicle had been found. After the items were located, Merricks was reported missing. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Polk County Sheriff's Office 863-298-6268
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 10, 2022; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.