Jarvis Saltwater Jr.

Saltwater, circa 2023; Saltwater's arm tattoo

  • Missing Since 01/05/2023
  • Missing From Kayenta, Arizona
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Native American
  • Age 31 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black pullover, black pants and black and White shoes.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Saltwater has tattoos on both arms, both legs and on his neck; a photo of one of his tattoos is posted with this case summary. He has scars above his eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Saltwater was last seen walking away from his residence in Kayenta, Arizona on January 6, 2023. Temperatures were very cold that night. He has never been heard from again and a widespread ground search turned up no sign of him. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Navajo Nation Police Department - Kayenta District 928-697-5600

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 2, 2025; casefile added.