Jaslyn Elisa Chavez Ramirez
Jaslyn, circa 2017
- Missing Since 08/19/2017
- Missing From Aguilares, Texas
- Classification Migrant
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Age 17 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'5, 120 - 135 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black cotton t-shirt with white lettering on the front and size 37 light brown or beige Timberland boots. Carrying a Samsung J7 cellular phone in a white case.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Sandy brown hair, brown eyes. Jaslyn has a mole on the back of her thigh, about three inches in diameter. She is from Guatemala.
Details of Disappearance
Jaslyn was last seen in Aguilares, Texas on August 19, 2017, shortly after she illegally crossed the border into the United States with a group of fellow migrants. She stayed behind with another migrant to rest while the rest of the group walked ahead.
The group walked for an about an hour to reach the road, where they were apprehended and arrested. Jaslyn has never been heard from again. She may have died in the desert.
Investigating Agency
- Hidalgo County Sheriff's Office 953-383-8114
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 19, 2018; casefile added.