Jasmaine Michelle Smith
Smith, circa 2015; Some of Smith's tattoos; James Brooks
- Missing Since 06/05/2015
- Missing From Farrell, Pennsylvania
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 03/13/1993 (32)
- Age 22 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7 - 5'8, 145 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Smith's ears are pierced and she has a scar on her upper arm. She has numerous tattoos, including a heart and arrow on her cheek by the corner of her eye, the word "Loyalty" at the base of her throat, stars on her collarbone, stars and the name "Bubby" inside of a heart on her upper arm, and stars and swirls on her hip. Photos of some of her tattoos are posted with this case summary. Smith's nickname is Jazzy.
Details of Disappearance
Smith was last seen her sister's high school graduation party at her family's home in the 600 block of Hamilton Avenue in Farrell, Pennsylvania on June 5, 2015. She lived Warren, Ohio at the time. She has never been heard from again. Smith's family reported her missing on June 29.
Smith disappeared about a month before eighteen-year-old Alesha Bell went missing from Warren. Later in July, her bone fragments were found in a fire pit on the property of James Elmer Brooks, a suspected drug trafficker who admitted he ran an escort service. He was familiar with Bell's family and they trusted him, and he was the last person known to have seen Bell before her disappearance.
Brooks was initially charged with abuse of a corpse in Bell's case, but in 2016 the charges were upgraded to involuntary manslaughter.
In February 2021, Brooks pleaded guilty to involuntary manslaughter, kidnapping, compelling prostitution and gross abuse of a corpse and was sentenced to eight years in prison. This is in addition to the 22-year sentence he was already serving on federal weapons and drug convictions.
Smith's family stated she knew Brooks, and they think it's possible he was involved in her disappearance. A photo of himĀ is posted with this case summary. It's uncharacteristic of Smith to be out of touch with her family for this long, and her loved ones believe she could have been the victim of human trafficking. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Farrell Police Department 724-983-2720
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 26, 2021; seven pictures added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.