Jasmine Bernesha Thorne
Thorne, circa 2023; 1999 Acura MDX
- Missing Since 04/08/2023
- Missing From Long Beach, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 10/10/1997 (28)
- Age 25 years old
- Height and Weight 6'2, 200 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black hooded sweatshirt with the name "Julie" on the front, a gray shirt, gray and white spandex shorts and a silver necklace.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Silver 1999 Acura MDX with the Nevada license plate number 539R27
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, black eyes. Thorne may spell her middle name "Bernisha". She walks with a limp. She has a tattoo on her left forearm and a tattoo of a lollipop on her right forearm. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Thorne was last seen in Long Beach, California on April 8, 2023. She left her home in the 1000 block of Stanley Avenue at 12:30 p.m. to get taco ingredients for her family and never returned. She was driving a silver 1999 Acura MDX with the Nevada license plate number 539R27; a photo of the car is posted with this case summary. She has never been heard from again.
Days later, her car was found abandoned a few blocks from her home with her phone, keys and wallet inside it. She disappeared only four days after giving birth to a son, and also left behind a young daughter.
Thorne's god-family and her biological family were tangentially connected through social media, but her god-family didn't notify her biological family when she went missing. They only found out weeks later from social media.
According to Thorne's sister, Kadeshia Williams, Thorne's god-family at first said she had left home on her own to buy the taco ingredients, then changed their story and said a friend had picked her up. Wiliams got in touch with this friend, who denied having picked up Thorne on the day of her disappearance. The police subsequently told Williams that Thorne had left home angrily after an argument with others in the home, which contradicts her god-family's version of events; they never said she was angry when she left.
In February 2024, Thorne's god-brother, Damion Videl Castro, allegedly shot Jamie Jones, the father of Thorne's baby, after an argument. Jones died in the hospital and Castro has been charged with murder. Thorne had been living with both men at the time of her disappearance.
Since Thorne's disappearance, her biological mother has died. Williams has criticized the police response to her sister's disappearance and suggested they didn't try hard enough to look for Thorne because of the stigma of her having been a former foster child. Her disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Long Beach Police Department 562-435-6711
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 16, 2025; casefile added.