Jasmine Javonna Purvis

Purvis, circa 2020

  • Missing Since 12/03/2020
  • Missing From Jackson, Mississippi
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 08/01/1991 (35)
  • Age 29 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 210 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Earrings and a tongue ring.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Dark blue Chevrolet Tahoe SUV
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. At the time of her disappearance, Purvis's hair was cut short on the top and shaved in the back. She may wear glasses, and may squint frequently if she isn't wearing them. Her ears and tongue are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Purvis was last seen near the 1100 block of Carnation Street in Jackson, Mississippi on December 3, 2020. That day she repeatedly called her grandfather, asking him to come pick her up. She called him multiple times within a fifteen-minute span to tell him to hurry. By the time he arrived to get her, however, she was gone.

Her boyfriend said she'd told him to tell her grandfather she'd found another ride and would call later, but she never called. Her grandfather repeatedly tried to call her, but never got an answer, and by the third try Purvis's phone had been turned off. She has never been heard from again.

Purvis was last seen leaving in a dark blue Chevrolet Tahoe SUV driven by an Black male. Her disappearance may be related to the murder of a friend of hers who had been killed a few weeks earlier; Purvis had witnessed the murder. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Hinds County Sheriff Department 601-974-2900

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 3, 2022; casefile added.