Jasmine Michelle Cruz
Cruz, circa 2016
- Missing Since 04/01/2016
- Missing From Deep Water, West Virginia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Age 30 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A short-sleeved black and White sweater, beige leggings and Nike sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Cruz's hair was styled in a wavy afro at the time of her disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Cruz was last seen in Deep Water, West Virginia on April 1, 2016. She left her mother's residence in the 1100 block of Boonesboro Road after an argument and was last seen running into the woods, towards the water. She has never been heard from again.
Investigators don't believe Cruz necessarily met with foul play, but they do think she is probably dead. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Fayette County Sheriff's Office 304-574-3590
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 7, 2017; casefile added.