Jasmine Sue Haslag

Haslag, circa 2007

  • Missing Since 06/17/2007
  • Missing From Russellville, Missouri
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/19/1975 (50)
  • Age 31 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 120 - 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a zip-up hooded sweatshirt, a black and tan shirt with a peace sign printed on it and denim capri pants.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Green 1996 Toyota (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde/brown hair, hazel eyes. Haslag has pierced ears, and burn scars on the insides of both her forearms. She has missing molars and her other teeth are decaying. She has previously broken her forearm. Haslag may use the last names Florence, Lock and/or Martelli.

Details of Disappearance

Haslag was last seen at approximately 12:00 p.m. on June 17, 2007, at her residence in the 13000 block of Minnie Street in Russellville, Missouri. She was scheduled to pick up her children at 12:30 p.m. the following day from their father's residence in Bland, Missouri, but never arrived.

Her green 1996 Toyota was found abandoned on June 20, in a field off Highway 94 in Mokane, Missouri, across the Missouri river. This was in the opposite direction from the route Haslag would have taken to pick up her children. The license plate and battery had been removed from the vehicle, which had nothing in it.

Her mother filed a missing persons report on June 21, four days after she was last seen.

Haslag's boyfriend was the last person to see her. He originally stated he last saw her when she left Russellville to get her children, then changed his story and stated she dropped him off at a Wal-Mart store. The boyfriend was incarcerated on drug charges after Haslag disappeared.

Haslag was herself involved with drugs prior to her disappearance, and was due to appear in court on July 18, 2007 on charges of possessing materials to make methamphetamine and intent to distribute marijuana, both felonies. She missed her court date. She did not have a criminal record prior to these charges.

Authorities believe foul play was involved in Haslag's disappearance. They think her case may be drug-related. Her disappearance remains unsolved.

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 19, 2008; picture added.