Jason Anthony Franks

Franks, circa 2001

  • Missing Since 08/09/2001
  • Missing From Klamath, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/19/1980 (45)
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 153 - 165 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A heavy gold chain necklace.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue/hazel eyes. Franks may have a mustache, beard or a goatee. He has one partial upper front tooth. Franks has a cross and black dots tattooed on his right hand and a skull tattoo and an unfinished tattoo of a demon on his right shoulder. His nickname is J (may be spelled "Jay"). He has scars on his nose and he has previously fractured his left arm.

Details of Disappearance

Franks was last seen camping near the Klamath, California / Chiloquin, Oregon area on August 9, 2001. His friends left him alone at the campsite while they went to town. When they returned, Franks was gone. He has never been heard from again.

The circumstances surrounding Franks's disappearance are unclear and authorities stated many people connected with the case hadn't cooperated with the investigation. He was a resident of Alturas, California in 2001. Both California and Oregon police are investigating his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Alturas, California Police Department 530-233-4416
  • Klamath County, Oregon Sheriff's Office 541-883-4271

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 5, 2014; distinguishing characteristics and clothing/jewelry description updated.