Jason Augustus Hill

Hill, circa 1994

  • Missing Since 10/24/1994
  • Missing From Austin, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/19/1975 (50)
  • Age 19 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 170 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Hill has a tattoo of Medusa on his right shoulder. Some accounts refer to him as Jason A. Loomis Hill.

Details of Disappearance

Hill planned to purchase a car on October 24, 1994 in his hometown of Austin, Texas. He was seen arguing with someone on a convenience store pay phone. After the conversation finished, he told a friend his plans had changed and he had to leave Austin immediately.

His friend dropped him off near the entrance of the old Robert Mueller Municipal Airport, that evening, but it's not clear whether he ever boarded a plane. He has never been heard from again. Foul play is suspected in Hill's disappearance.

Investigating Agency

  • Austin Police Department 512-974-5385

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 4, 2018; details of disappearance updated.