Jason Baker Wilson
Wilson, circa 2006
- Missing Since 12/30/2006
- Missing From Nashville, Tennessee
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 11/04/1977 (47)
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'6, 120 - 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A long-sleeved white henley shirt, blue jean, white Nike Air Force One sneakers, and a belt with a skull on the buckle.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Silver 2006 Chevrolet Impala with the vehicle identification number (VIN) 2G1WC581469230515 (accounted for); black SUV
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Wilson has a scar on his left shoulder and metal pins implanted in his left leg, both the result of previous gunshot wounds. He has the following tattoos: flames and the words "God, I owe you one" on the insides of both forearms and a spiderweb and a Harvey Davidson logo on each shoulder. His nickname is Lil Jason.
Details of Disappearance
Wilson was last seen in the 2400 block of Seifried Street in Nashville, Tennessee at 2:45 p.m. on December 30, 2006. A friend dropped him off there. The friend stated there was a full-sized black SUV parked on the street. Wilson walked up to the SUV and began speaking to its occupant(s). He has never been heard from again.
Wilson owned a silver 2006 Chevrolet Impala with the vehicle identification number (VIN) 2G1WC581469230515 at the time of his disappearance. The vehicle was reported stolen, then it was dropped off at Tennessee State University within hours of the time he went missing.
Authorities believe Wilson may have been the victim of a homicide. He was scheduled to appear in court in January 2007, but missed the hearing, which is uncharacteristic of him. He had lived in Nashville all his life. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Nashville Police Department 615-862-7901
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 31, 2024; clothing/jewelry description updated.